Hornets Official Sponsor

Athletic Dept Info

HUNTSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Mailing: 441 FM 2821 Huntsville, Texas 77320
Physical: 515 FM 2821 Huntsville, Texas 77320
Main 936.435.6100  or Athletic Dept. 936.435.6136
HOME OF THE HORNETS…STING ‘EM
Team Mascot:          Hornet
Team Colors:           Forest Green & White
Enrollment:              1,720
District:                    20-5A; Region 3 Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country, Golf, Spring Tennis, Softball, Track & Field
District:                    10-5A; Region 3  Football and Wrestling
District:                    21-5A; Region 6  Swim
Rodney Southern, Athletic Director
Jennifer Kober, Assistant Athletic Director/Girls Coordinator
Dr. Scott Sheppard, Superintendent of Schools
Marcus Forney, Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction
Kevin Stanford, Asst. Superintendent of General Administration
Open, HHS Principal
Asst. Principals:
Martha Beaman
James Dristas
Gary Evans
Daniele Jordan
2017-2018 District Champs – Football, Boys Basketball
BiDistrict Playoff:  Football, Girls Basketball, Boys Basketball, Boys Soccer
BiDistrict Champs:  Boys Basketball, Boys Soccer
Area Finalists:  Boys Basketball, Boys Track, Girls Track
Area Champs: Boys Soccer, Boys Track
Qtr. Final Champs: Boys Soccer
Regional Qualifiers:  Boys Soccer, Girls Individual Golf, Boys & Girls Swim
Regional Finalist: Girls Track
Regional Champs:  Powerlifting, Girls & Boys Track
State Qualifiers:  Girls Individual Golf, Boys Individual Track, Girls Wrestling, Boys Wrestling, Boys Cross Country, Boys & Girls Powerlifting
2016-2017 District Champs – Girls Golf, Boys Individual Golf
Bi District Playoffs – Boys Basketball, Boys Soccer
Regional Champs: Boys Powerlifting
Regional Qualifiers:  Girls Golf, Swim Individual, Boys Track, Girls Track
Regional Finalists:  Girls Golf, Swim Boys Individual, Cross Country – Boys Individual, Girls Track
Area Finalist:  Boys Basketball, Boys Track, Girls Track
State Qualifiers:  Girls Golf, Swim Boys Individual, Boys Track Individuals, Boys & Girls Powerlifting, Boys Cross Country-Individuals
State Champ:  Boys Powerlifting Individuals, Girls and Boys Wrestling Individuals
2015-2016 District Champs – Lady Hornet Golf, Hornet Golf, Hornet Basketball, Hornet/Lady Hornet Wrestling, Lady Hornet Track
BI-District Play-offs – Lady Hornet Basketball, Hornet Basketball, Lady Hornet Softball, Hornet Soccer
Regional Qualifiers:  Cross Country, Power Lifting, Lady Hornet/Hornet Track
Regional Champs: Lady Hornet Wrestling, Girls Individual Track
Regional Finalist:  Lady Hornet Golf
Area Finalist: Hornet Basketball
State Finals – Hornet Cross Country, Hornet/Lady Hornet Wrestling, Powerlifting, Boys Track Individuals, Girls Track Individuals, Lady Hornet Golf
State Championships – Lady Hornet Wrestling,  Powerlifting, Hornet Track Individual – Fabian McCall 110 M

2014-2015 District Champs – Volleyball, Boys Golf, Girls & Boys Wrestling, Boys Track
Regional Champs – Boys Golf, Girls Wrestling
Playoffs – Football, Girls CC, Volleyball, Boys Basketball, Boys Soccer
State Finals- Boys & Girls Wrestling, Boys Powerlifting, Boys Track Individual, Boys & Girls Golf
State Championship – Girls Wrestling 2nd place, Boys Golf – Individual State Champion, Chandler Phillips

2013 – 2014 District Champs- Boys & Girls Wrestling, Boys Soccer, and Girls Track
Regional Champs – Girls Wrestling;
Play-offs – Girls CC, Volleyball, Boys & Girls swimming,
Boys & Girls Wrestling, Boys & Girls Soccer, Boys & Girls Power Lifting, Boys & Girls Golf, Boys Tennis,
Boys & Girls Track;
State Finals – Boys & Girls Wrestling, Girls Cross Country, Boys Swimming, Boys & Girls Powerlifting,
Boys & Girls Golf, Boys Track;
State Champions – Girls Golf and Boys Track Individual Pole Vault